Privacy Policy

VOLOGRAMS LIMITED (we) are committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy.

INTRODUCTION

This policy (together with our terms and conditions of use as set out at https://www.volograms.com/terms-and-conditions (T&Cs), our Cookie Policy as set out at https://www.volograms.com/cookie-policy, and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the T&Cs, together our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:

  • This policy sets out the basis on which any personally identifiable information (also known as “personal data”) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Use of the Volograms services (“Services“) is not intended for persons under the age of 18. If you are not at least 18 years old, you may not use the Services at any time or in any manner. We do not knowingly collect or solicit any personal data from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to create an account or use the Services. In the event that we become aware that we have collected personal data from a child under 18, we will delete that personal data as quickly as possible. If you believe that we have unlawfully collected personal data from a child under the age of 18, contact us at support@volograms.com. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
  • Note that certain Services may have their own alternate or additional privacy conditions (like the Volu App for example).

This policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
DATA SECURITY
DATA RETENTION
YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
GLOSSARY
DESCRIPTION OF CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

VOLOGRAMS LIMITED (company registration number: 618950) with registered office at Suite 33, Guinness Enterprise Centre, Taylor’s Lane, Dublin 8, Ireland, D08 FN36, is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as the "Company", "we", "us" or "our" in this policy).

We have appointed a data privacy manager. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact them using the details set out below.

Contact details
Our full details are:

  • Full name of legal entity: VOLOGRAMS LIMITED
  • Name or title of data privacy manager: Chief Operating Officer (COO)
  • Email address: support@volograms.com
  • Postal address: Suite 33, Guinness Enterprise Centre, Taylor's Lane Dublin 8, D08FN36, Dublin, Ireland

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission (DPC), the Irish regulator for data protection issues. 

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. 

This version was last updated on August 5th, 2021. It may change and if it does, these changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or when you next use any Services. The new policy may be displayed on-screen, and you may be required to read and accept the changes to continue your use of the Services.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during our relationship with you.

Third party links
Our Services may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. Please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as Contact Data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Profile Data
  • Contact Data
  • Device Data
  • Content Data
  • Usage Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Location Data

We explain these categories of data here.

We also collect, use, and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Services feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data) or information about your criminal convictions and offences. We do not require this information and it is for you to decide whether you want to share such information in the contents you create/generate through the Services and share with others. This information is subject to special protections under EU law.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We will collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information (including Profile, Contact, Content, Usage and Marketing and Communications Data) you consent to giving us about you by filling in forms on our Website, App, using the Services or by corresponding with us (for example, by email). It includes:
    • information you provide when you download and register to use any of the Services by creating a User account;
    • information you provide when you use the Services;
    • information you provide when you report a problem with the Services; and
    • when you contact us, any correspondence between you and us. 
  • Information we collect about you and your Device. Each time you use our Services we will automatically collect personal data including Device, Content and Usage Data. For example, when you report a problem with the Services, we log information in respect of your Device such as the version of the operating system you are using, the Services version you are using and the time zone within which your Device is located. We also log when you are using and have last used our Services, and the particular content you access or use.
  • Information we receive from other sources including other users of the Services and third parties. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties or public sources from time to time.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: 

  • Where you have consented before the processing.
  • Where we need to perform a contract, we are about to enter or have entered with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. 

Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data. 

We will only send you direct marketing communications by email or text if we have your consent. You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us. 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Lawful basis for processing 

Type of data

Purpose/activity 

To register you as a new user of our Services

Profile
Contact

Your consent

To deliver Services 

Profile
Contact 
Content
Marketing and Communications
Device
Location

Your consent

Performance of a contract with you

To manage our relationship with you including notifying you of changes to any Services and contacting you directly in relation to any query you have raised about the Services

Profile
Contact

Your consent

Performance of a contract with you 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep records updated and to analyse how customers use our products/ Services)

Necessary to comply with legal obligations (to inform you of any changes to our terms and conditions)

To administer and protect our business and the Services including content review, troubleshooting, data analysis and system testing

Profile
Contact
Content
Location

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, Cloud services) 

Necessary to comply with legal obligations (to remove inappropriate and/or unlawful contents)

To improve quality, stability, and security of the Services

Content
Device
Location
Usage

Performance of a contract with you 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, Cloud services)

To improve existing features of the Services and develop new ones

Content
Device
Marketing and Communications
Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running and grow our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, Cloud services)


COOKIES  

You can adjust the preferences in your browser to refuse all or some cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Services may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy here.

5. SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When you consent to providing us with your personal data, we will also ask you for your consent to share your personal data when required with the third parties set out below and for the purposes set out in the table Purposes for which we will use your personal data:

  • External Third Parties as set out in the GLOSSARY.
  • Service providers, such as Firebase and Google, who perform services and functionalities of the Services on our behalf, including cloud storage and cloud computing, data analytics, or advertising. In order to learn more about how Firebase collects and processes data, please click here. In order to learn more about how Google collects and processes data, please click here.
  • We use third party providers to handle your contact details (Typeform) and to respond by email (Mailchimp). Their emails may contain cookies. Their privacy notices and cookie policies can be found here – (Typeform Privacy Policy, Mailchimp Privacy Policy) and (Typeform Cookie Policy, Mailchimp Cookie Policy).
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Many of our External Third Parties and service providers are based in Ireland but sometimes we will need to store and process your personal data outside of Ireland and the European Union.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the European Union, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. 
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in the European Union. 

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of Ireland.

7. DATA SECURITY

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using appropriate encryption technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict and appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way.

Certain Services include social networking features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected, or used by other users.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or other requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

In the event that you do not use the Services for a period of 12 months then we will treat the account as expired and your personal data may be deleted.

Under certain circumstances you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You may have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
  1. if you want us to establish the data's accuracy;
  2. where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
  3. where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  4. you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. 

You also have the right to ask us not to continue to process your personal data for marketing purposes. 

You can exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us at support@volograms.com.

10. GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

  • Consent means processing your personal data where you have signified your agreement by a statement or clear opt-in to processing for a specific purpose. Consent will only be valid if it is a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of what you want. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at support@volograms.com.
  • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at support@volograms.com.
  • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES
Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in Ireland (or elsewhere) who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

The Irish Revenue, regulators and other authorities based in Ireland (or elsewhere) who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

11. DESCRIPTION OF CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Profile Data: includes your name, username and password, feedback and survey responses (if applicable).
  • Contact Data: includes work address, email address and phone number.
  • Device Data: includes information about your hardware, for example the model of the Device you use, your Device’s operating system version, your carrier, your time zone within which your Device is located (country/city)(if applicable).
  • Content Data: includes any video captured, recorded or otherwise made available by you within the Services, including sound recordings and ambient noise embodied therein.
  • Usage Data: includes details of your use of our Services including but not limited to login information, how you interact with our Services, the Services resources that you access, whether this is required by us to improve the Services and/or user experience, fix usability issues, dimension our infrastructure or otherwise (if applicable).
  • Marketing and Communications Data: includes your communication/correspondence with us (via emails or otherwise).
  • Location Data: includes the time zone within which your Device is located (country/city)(if applicable).

CONTACTING US

Volograms Limited Guinness Enterprise Centre, Taylor’s Lane Dublin 8 D08C2F1 office@volograms.com

+

+