Privacy policy

Volograms Limited (the "Company") is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to https://volograms.com (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. Volograms Limited fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using a “Contact Us” form. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 to 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Personal information which we collect from you

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete a “Contact Us” form. Volograms Limited does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in a “Contact Us” form.

Non-Personal information which we collect

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

The cookies we set

  • Email newsletters related cookies: Our website offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Forms related cookies: When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
  • Site preferences cookies: In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third party cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through our website.

  • Our website uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you navigate on our website and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on our website and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Medium, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

How to manage cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). For example, you can opt-out of having your website activity available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (gtag.js, analytics.js) that is running on our website from sharing information with Google Analytics about your activity on our website. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of our website. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Use of your information

Any information which you provide using a “Contact Us” form is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Volograms Limited in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in a “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in a “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us through our website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after the purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

Accessing your information

Article 15 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) grants you the right to access your personal data held by us. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of your personal data, please send an email to compliance@volograms.com and ask that you are provided with an Access Request Form. Please read the guidance notes which accompany this form before completing it. Then complete the form in block capitals and submit your completed request form as a secure email attachment to compliance@volograms.com. We expect to respond to your request within one month of receipt of a fully completed form and proof of identity. If you discover that Volograms Limited holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Volograms Limited processes the data concerned). Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Volograms Limited keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was update on June 28th, 2021.

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

Volograms Limited Guinness Enterprise Centre, Taylor’s Lane, Dublin 8 D08C2F1 office@volograms.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint of if you feel that Volograms Limited has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission (DPC), the Irish regulator for data protection issues.

+

+